regearing for 35s and 37s

mattcarvette

New member
Joined
Jul 20, 2021
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Location
Los Angeles
Current Rides
392
Given the horsepower we have with the 392, do we need to regear when going from stock 33s to 35s or 37s?
 

byhumba

Well-known member
Founding Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2021
Messages
344
Reaction score
307
Location
SoCal
Some who have installed 35s and 37s don't think regearing is necessary. 392s with the Extreme Recon package will give us all a better answer to this question.
 

Lulu

New member
Joined
Sep 13, 2021
Messages
4
Reaction score
2
Location
Largo, FL
Current Rides
Everything MOPAR
Following. I want to put 37s on ours, but there's a concern we'd have to change out the axles for offroading.
 

Mdub79

New member
Joined
Jul 15, 2021
Messages
6
Reaction score
6
Location
78669
Current Rides
2021 392 Rubicon
I’d like to put 35’s on. I decided not to since I go from Texas to Colorado and New Mexico frequently. Filling up every 200 miles is a pain in the ass! Sometimes I have to fill up on 1/4-1/2 a tank, there are some areas where there isn’t a gas station for 100’s of miles.
 

ozon8r

New member
Joined
Apr 11, 2021
Messages
6
Reaction score
5
Location
Denver
I'm regearing to 4.56s on 37" KO2s once the gears arrive. Unlike my JK though, I was not quite as convinced the 392 needed to go bigger gears. However, as I have added armor and other accessories, I believe the 4.56s will return the slower getty up back to the oem feel. I'll post up my thoughts once installed.
 
Top